Thursday, 24 May 2012

MCQ Clinical Year Part2/10


Choose only ONE answer
11. Radiological features of left ventricular heart failure are all, except:
A. kerly B lines
B. cardiomegaly
C. oligenic lung fields
D. increased flow in upper lobe veins
Ans: c.

12. Hypersensitivity vasculitis affects –
A. Post-capillary venules
B. Arterioles
C. Veins
D. Medium-zised arteries
Ans: a.

13. Hyperextensibility with normal elastic recoil is a feature of –
A. Ehlers Danlos syndrome
B. Pseudoxanthoma elasticum
C. Cutis laxa
D. Scleroderma
Ans: a.

14. Which of the following about artherosclerosis is true?
A. Intake of PUFA associated with decreased risk
B. Thoracic aorta involvement is more severe than abdominal aorta involvement
C. Extent of lesion in veins is same as that in arteries
D. Hypercholesterolemia does not always increase the risk of atherosclerosis per se
Ans: a.

15. A girl presented with severe hyperkalemia and peaked T waves on ECG. Fasted way of shifting potassium intracellularly is –
A. calcium gluconate IV
B. oral resins
C. insulin + glucose
D. Sodium bicarbonate
Ans: c.

16. Features of hypocalcemia are A/E –
A. numbness & tingling
B. circumoral & paresthesis
C. depressed tendon reflexes
D. skin irritability & sensitivity
Ans: c.

17. Cause of vasodilatation in spider nevi –
A. estrogen
B. testosterone
C. Hepatotoxins
D. FSH
Ans: a.

18. A patient presented with arthritis and purpura. Laboratory examination showed monoclonal and polyclonal cryoglobulins. Histopathology showed deposits of cryoglobins around the vessels. The patient should be tested for which of the following?
A. HBV
B. HCV
C. EBV
D. parvovirus
Ans: b

19. Rapid infusion of insulin causes –
A. hyperkalemia
B. hypokalemia
C. hypernatremia
D. hyponatremia
Ans: b.

20. Digitalis toxicity enhanced by A/E –
A. renal failure
B. Hyperkalemia
C. hypercalcemia
D. hypomagnesemia
Ans: b.

Prepared by:
Kevin Wong
Anthony Chan

No comments:

Post a Comment